Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The regulation itself does not authorize all transactions that may be “incidental to” authorized travel to Cuba. On the contrary, the regulation specifically prohibits such an interpretation: “Authorization, whether a grant of provisional authorization or a license issued pursuant to this part, does not permit a travel or carrier service provider to provide services in connection with any individual’s transactions incident to travel which are prohibited by this part.” 31 C.F.R. [§] 515.572(b) (emphasis added). . . . . [Appellants] further argue that 31 C.F.R. § 515.421(a) expands the limited scope of ViajeHoy’s OFAC licensure, since that provision authorizes “[a]ny transaction ordinarily incident to a licensed transaction and necessary to give effect thereto . . . .” While it is questionable
11
whether such a provision would expand the limited scope . . . the Court need not address this issue.